SENSEX
74,316
close of Thu 15 Oct
change
+2.11%
72,896 – 74,330
trend, this timeframe
rising
rising
the last swing was down; a bounce is in progress
a normal move
895
points, one day

Sixty sessions with the levels that have held, and the heaviest option strikes on the same price scale — the weekly expiry, Thu 22 Oct, 7 days to go.

SENSEX74,316▲ +2.11%risingDay's range 1,434 pointsPCR 1.45Momentum mixedRegime in transition
60 sessions · daily candles · the levels that have heldR1 75,039 · weekly tooWeekly R 74,534 · last weekly swingS1 73,981 · weekly tooWeekly S 73,220 · last weekly swingS2 73,068 · weekly toobroke down through 76,259broke up through 78,283broke down through 76,823broke down through 73,981broke up through 73,06874,316 close22 Jul7 Aug25 Aug10 Sep29 Sep
Open interest by strikeWeekly expiry · Thu 22 Oct · 7 days to go · PCR 1.45
calls writtenputs written74,50074,500 calls — 3,47,060 contracts open74,00074,000 calls — 3,28,020 contracts open74,10074,100 calls — 1,05,380 contracts open74,00074,000 puts — 4,35,160 contracts open74,10074,100 puts — 85,060 contracts open73,80073,800 puts — 81,100 contracts open74,316

Levels

  • R175,039on the weekly chart too
  • S173,981on the weekly chart too
  • S273,068on the weekly chart too

R is resistance above the close, S is support below it, nearest first. Chosen by how often price has turned there and whether the weekly and monthly charts agree.

The day and the week

Day range1,434 pts
72,89674,330

closed at the high end of its day, 1,419 points above the low

Higher through the week, 2.54% over the 5 sessions.

Where the option writers sit

Heaviest calls
75,000
Heaviest puts
73,000
Most option value expires at
73,900
PCR (puts against calls)
1.45

The strikes with the most open contracts on each side, and the strike where the most option value would expire worthless.

  • R1, R2 — resistance above the close, nearest first
  • S1, S2 — support below the close, nearest first
  • the nearest level of the last weekly swing
  • a level price has broken through
  • strikes with calls written
  • strikes with puts written
The last five sessions
SENSEX▲ +2.54% over the week
Fri 9 Oct — fallingMon 12 Oct — fallingTue 13 Oct — sidewaysWed 14 Oct — sidewaysThu 15 Oct — rising9 Oct15 Oct
In plain words

Higher through the week, 2.54% over the 5 sessions. 1 of the 5 sessions were rising.

The last session: 1,434 points from low to high; closed at the high end of its day, 1,419 points above the low.

The last weekly swing

71,546 on 2 Apr to 79,367 on 24 Apr, up 10.9% — and before it, 86,159 on 5 Dec to 71,546 on 2 Apr, down 17.0%.

R375,456reached 12 MayR274,995reached 8 Apr · from the earlier swingR174,534reached 12 MayS173,220reached 28 Sep74,316where it closed

These are the levels of the two swings named above. R1 is the first one above today's close, S1 the first below. "Reached" means price has already traded through it.

What such levels have done
Price usually goes through these levels rather than back from them.
  • Closed straight through within ten sessions: 178 of 242 first touches.
  • Fell a full day's range back from one: 117 of the same 242.
  • Often on the very same touch — which is why a level can look like it held and price still ends up past it.
The Fibonacci number is not what makes it work.
  • Lines at ordinary fractions of the same swings — 0.30, 0.45, 0.55, 0.70, 0.85 — behaved the same.
  • Price went through 71% of those, against 74% of the Fibonacci ones.
  • It is the swing that matters, not the ratio.
Once price is cutting through a swing, it has tended to keep going.
  • After a close pushed half a day's range past the middle of the swing:
  • Reached the next level down within ten sessions: 39 of 49.
  • Within twenty sessions: 42 of 49.
  • A count of what has happened before, not a promise about this week.

Where SENSEX stands — day, week and month

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:30

the timeframes are not reading the same way.

Day

rising
74,315.61

higher highs and higher lows

Where in the swing
the last swing was down; a bounce is in progress
Momentum
mixed
Range
about as wide as usual
Compression
the compression rule reads: a move down out of the range
tightwide
71,293 – 74,330

over the next five sessions, the typical move has been about 1.0× a normal day's range; one in ten went beyond 2.6×

Week

rising
74,315.61

higher highs and higher lows

Where in the swing
the last swing was up; a pullback is in progress
Momentum
mixed
Range
a wider stretch than usual
Compression
the compression rule reads: a move up out of the range
tightwide
71,293 – 78,677

over the next few weeks, the typical move has been about 0.9× a normal week's range; one in ten went beyond 2.4×

Month

sideways
74,315.61

inside a range, neither side taken

Where in the swing
the last swing was down; a bounce is in progress
Momentum
mixed
Range
a wider stretch than usual
Compression
the compression rule reads: a move down out of the range
tightwide
71,293 – 85,884

over the next few months, the typical move has been about 0.9× a normal month's range; one in ten went beyond 1.8×

Show the recordHide the record

What levels like these have done

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:30
LevelTimes touched beforePrice came to itTurned a day’s range backClosed throughPast cases
above the close, also on a longer timeframe176 in 10065 in 10079 in 1003,969
above the close176 in 10060 in 10081 in 1003,003
above the close, also on a longer timeframe288 in 10064 in 10082 in 1001,598
above the close278 in 10066 in 10082 in 100479
above the close, also on a longer timeframe3+91 in 10058 in 10085 in 1002,235
above the close3+92 in 10069 in 10086 in 100450
below the close, also on a longer timeframe166 in 10076 in 10076 in 1004,698
below the close159 in 10075 in 10076 in 1003,936
below the close, also on a longer timeframe280 in 10071 in 10075 in 1001,821
below the close277 in 10073 in 10076 in 100474
below the close, also on a longer timeframe3+85 in 10071 in 10079 in 1002,412
below the close3+83 in 10074 in 10069 in 100513

The last two columns are counted over the touches that were REACHED, and they overlap: on one touch price can turn a day’s range back and still close beyond it inside the window. Both are shown because printing one of them would be choosing the answer. On a level like the ones in this table, price came to it 88 times in 100, over 1,598 past cases; of those it turned a day's range back 64 times in 100 and closed through 82 times in 100.

How far it has actually travelled

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:30
Over50 sessions in 100 stayed inside75 sessions in 100 stayed inside90 sessions in 100 stayed inside
the next session0.6%1.0%1.6%
the next 5 sessions1.5%2.5%3.5%
the next 21 sessions3.2%5.3%7.1%

How far the index has actually travelled, counted over every past session. Read a row as: over that many sessions, this many in a hundred stayed inside that much either way. 75 sessions in 100 have stayed inside 2.5% either way over the next 5 sessions.

M and W formations, and their necklines

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:30
ShapeConfirmedNecklineHeightMeasured moveWhat happened
W2026-10-1373,0682.3×74,843still open
M2026-08-3175,4744.7×72,666reached
W2026-08-2479,1434.6×82,027still open
M2026-08-0775,4744.2×72,284still open
W2026-07-2978,2832.5×80,306did not reach
W2026-07-2978,6653.2×81,247did not reach
M2026-07-2276,2592.8×73,853did not reach
W2026-07-1378,6652.9×81,247did not reach
M2026-07-1073,3196.3×68,253still open
W2026-06-2978,3852.3×80,511still open

Breakouts and breakdowns

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:30
WhenWayLevelCloseHow far it wentStill beyond
2026-10-15up through73,06874,316—not settled
2026-09-24down through73,98173,5814.0×yes
2026-09-02down through76,82376,5703.4×yes
2026-08-03up through78,28378,6391.1×yes
2026-07-24down through76,25976,0600.0×no
2026-07-02up through77,49277,5021.4×no
2026-06-16up through76,62776,8080.9×no
2026-06-08down through74,13473,5240.7×no
2026-05-11down through76,25976,0151.9×yes
2026-04-15up through77,63678,1111.1×yes
2026-04-08up through75,85077,5631.7×yes
2026-03-30down through72,55871,9480.7×no
2026-03-23down through73,95072,6961.6×yes
2026-02-13down through82,92582,6270.7×yes
2026-01-08down through84,47184,1812.8×yes
2026-01-02up through85,73885,7620.3×no
2025-12-22up through85,32185,5670.7×no
2025-12-09down through84,76484,6660.9×yes
2025-11-19up through85,10685,1861.1×yes
2025-10-31down through83,95783,9391.9×yes
For NIFTYthe timeframes are not reading the same way; day falling; week rising; month sidewaysfalling