ABCAPITAL ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD.
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD. — on this desk since 31 Dec 2021.
Results meeting in 14 days Fri 30 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹12,180 crore, 28% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,175 crore, 41% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 270 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 bc44b4a5ebfa ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/bc44b4a5ebfa_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1705908_31072026024918_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 16% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 69 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹12,180 crore | 28% above | ₹1,175 crore | 41% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 4 May 2026 | ₹13,459 crore | 10% above | ₹1,129 crore | 31% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | ₹11,952 crore | 27% above | ₹945 crore | 33% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹10,595 crore | 3% above | ₹855 crore | 15% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | ₹9,503 crore | 8% above | ₹835 crore | 10% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 13 May 2025 | ₹12,214 crore | 12% above | ₹865 crore | 31% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 3 Feb 2025 | ₹9,381 crore | 7% above | ₹708 crore | 4% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 31 Oct 2024 | ₹10,322 crore | 34% above | ₹1,001 crore | 42% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹12,180 crore, 15% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 5.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,459 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.0%; the stock moved 4.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,952 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,595 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,503 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,214 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 6.6% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,381 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,322 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.