ADANIPORTS ADANI PORT & SEZ LTD
ADANI PORT & SEZ LTD — on this desk since 19 Feb 2010.
Results meeting in 12 days Wed 28 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Thu 20 Jun 2019 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
ADANI PORT & SEZ LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹10,821 crore, 19% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,620 crore, 6774% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 27 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 56 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 d62c7c7111dc ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/d62c7c7111dc_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1704541_29072026082418_WEB.xml· replaced by a later filing - Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, a revision, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 d62c7c7111dc
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Services, 5 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 24% above the four before, against 20% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 27 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 3.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 66 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 16 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | ₹10,821 crore | 19% above | ₹3,620 crore | 6774% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | ₹10,738 crore | 26% above | ₹1,239 crore | 59% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | ₹9,705 crore | 22% above | ₹3,054 crore | 21% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | ₹9,167 crore | 30% above | ₹3,109 crore | 27% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | ₹9,126 crore | 21% above | ₹53 crore | 98% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 1 May 2025 | ₹8,488 crore | 23% above | ₹3,014 crore | 48% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 30 Jan 2025 | ₹7,964 crore | 15% above | ₹2,520 crore | 14% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 29 Oct 2024 | ₹7,067 crore | 6% above | ₹2,445 crore | 40% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,821 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,738 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 5.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,705 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.4% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,167 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,126 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,488 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 4.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,964 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.3%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,067 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.7% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.