AMBUJACEM AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD
AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 13 days Thu 29 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 28 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹9,500 crore, 8% below a year earlier; profit was ₹577 crore, 27% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 28 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 e7f515ccf885 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e7f515ccf885_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1703286_28072026061911_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Construction Materials, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 12% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 67 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 19 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | ₹9,500 crore | 8% below | ₹577 crore | 27% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 4 May 2026 | ₹10,915 crore | 10% above | ₹1,830 crore | 93% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 30 Jan 2026 | ₹10,277 crore | 10% above | ₹204 crore | 90% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 3 Nov 2025 | ₹9,174 crore | 22% above | ₹1,766 crore | 287% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹10,289 crore | 24% above | ₹788 crore | 22% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 29 Apr 2025 | ₹9,889 crore | 11% above | ₹946 crore | 10% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹9,329 crore | 15% above | ₹2,115 crore | 94% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 29 Oct 2024 | ₹7,516 crore | 1% above | ₹456 crore | 42% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,500 crore, 20% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 2.2% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,915 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,277 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,174 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,289 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 2.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,889 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,329 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.1%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,516 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.