ASHOKLEY ASHOK LEYLAND LTD
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹13,070 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹616 crore, 1% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 345 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 2a205f0274a2 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2a205f0274a2_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1714908_14082026065518_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 17% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 21 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 40 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 14 Aug 2026 | ₹13,070 crore | 12% above | ₹616 crore | 1% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 May 2026 | ₹17,246 crore | 17% above | ₹1,291 crore | 14% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 11 Feb 2026 | ₹14,830 crore | 24% above | ₹813 crore | 7% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | ₹12,577 crore | 13% above | ₹756 crore | 7% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Aug 2025 | ₹11,709 crore | 9% above | ₹611 crore | 20% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 23 May 2025 | ₹14,696 crore | 8% above | ₹1,130 crore | 32% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 12 Feb 2025 | ₹11,995 crore | 8% above | ₹762 crore | 36% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹11,148 crore | 2% below | ₹706 crore | 34% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,070 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 3.2% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹17,246 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 3.6% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,830 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,577 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 5.5% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,709 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 8.0% up, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,696 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,995 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,148 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.