ASIANPAINT ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED

ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED — on this desk since 21 Aug 2008.

Results meeting in 13 days Thu 29 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹10,542 crore
18% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,539 crore
40% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹37,187 crore
10% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 29 Jul 18:54

ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹10,542 crore, 18% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,539 crore, 40% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 10 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 7855266114cb · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7855266114cb_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1704404_29072026065419_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 29 Jul 18:54

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 29 Jul 18:54

Consumer Durables, 12 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Sat 18 Jul 15:24

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 10 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 29 Jul 18:54
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202629 Jul 2026₹10,542 crore18% above₹1,539 crore40% above
Jan–Mar 202629 May 2026₹9,247 crore11% above₹1,172 crore69% above
Oct–Dec 202528 Jan 2026₹8,867 crore4% above₹1,060 crore5% below
Jul–Sep 202512 Nov 2025₹8,531 crore6% above₹994 crore43% above
Apr–Jun 202529 Jul 2025₹8,939 crorelevel₹1,100 crore6% below
Jan–Mar 20258 May 2025₹8,359 crore4% below₹692 crore45% below
Oct–Dec 20244 Feb 2025₹8,549 crore6% below₹1,110 crore23% below
Jul–Sep 20249 Nov 2024₹8,028 crore5% below₹695 crore42% below

Results days

as of Wed 29 Jul 18:54
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,542 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 0.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,247 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,867 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 3.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,531 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 4.0% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,939 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,359 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,549 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 3.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,028 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 8.2% down, more than priced.

On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.