AUROPHARMA AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD

AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Fri 17 Apr 2026 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹9,150 crore
16% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,033 crore
25% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹34,935 crore
9% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 5 Aug 21:13

AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹9,150 crore, 16% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,033 crore, 25% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 20 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 83d64867e6db · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/83d64867e6db_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708706_05082026091312_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 5 Aug 21:13

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 5 Aug 21:13

Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 11:48

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 12 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 5 Aug 21:13
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20265 Aug 2026₹9,150 crore16% above₹1,033 crore25% above
Jan–Mar 202621 May 2026₹8,853 crore6% above₹921 crore2% above
Oct–Dec 20259 Feb 2026₹8,646 crore8% above₹910 crore6% above
Jul–Sep 20255 Nov 2025₹8,286 crore6% above₹848 crore4% above
Apr–Jun 20254 Aug 2025₹7,868 crore4% above₹825 crore10% below
Jan–Mar 202527 May 2025₹8,382 crore11% above₹903 crore1% below
Oct–Dec 20246 Feb 2025₹7,979 crore9% above₹855 crore9% below
Jul–Sep 20249 Nov 2024₹7,796 crore8% above₹817 crore8% above

Results days

as of Wed 5 Aug 21:13
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,150 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,853 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 5.4% down, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,646 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,286 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,868 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,382 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,979 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,796 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 1 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.