BALKRISIND
BALKRISIND — on this desk since 28 Apr 2017.
Its own figures
BALKRISIND filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,455 crore, 25% above a year earlier; profit was ₹629 crore, 756% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 37 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 4b94fa2a84ae ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/4b94fa2a84ae_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1704403_29072026065414_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 58 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 25 in every 100 (mutual funds 19 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | ₹3,455 crore | 25% above | ₹629 crore | 756% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 8 May 2026 | ₹2,933 crore | 7% above | ₹257 crore | 53% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | ₹2,737 crore | 7% above | ₹382 crore | 36% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,393 crore | 1% below | ₹273 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 26 Jul 2025 | ₹2,760 crore | 2% above | ₹73 crore | 85% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 24 May 2025 | ₹2,752 crore | 3% above | ₹548 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 | ₹2,560 crore | 13% above | ₹596 crore | 95% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 25 Oct 2024 | ₹2,420 crore | 7% above | ₹0 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,455 crore, 21% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,933 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,737 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,393 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,760 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,752 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 6.3% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,560 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,420 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
On 1 of 4 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.