BANKINDIA BANK OF INDIA
BANK OF INDIA — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
BANK OF INDIA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹22,712 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,303 crore, 81% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Bad loans were 1.81 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 17 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 61730d94a52f ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/61730d94a52f_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1701096_24072026062708_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 6% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 73 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 8 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 4 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹22,712 crore | 10% above | ₹3,303 crore | 81% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 8 May 2026 | ₹22,853 crore | 4% above | ₹3,088 crore | 19% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 21 Jan 2026 | ₹21,379 crore | 6% above | ₹2,812 crore | 7% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹20,740 crore | 4% above | ₹2,577 crore | 6% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | ₹20,678 crore | 12% above | ₹1,830 crore | 3% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 9 May 2025 | ₹21,934 crore | 21% above | ₹2,602 crore | 65% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 24 Jan 2025 | ₹20,098 crore | 22% above | ₹2,637 crore | 37% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹19,998 crore | 19% above | ₹2,421 crore | 62% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹22,712 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹22,853 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹21,379 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 5.7% up, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹20,740 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 5.4% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹20,678 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹21,934 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.7%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹20,098 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 6.0% up, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹19,998 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 3 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.