BDL BHARAT DYNAMICS LIMITED

BHARAT DYNAMICS LIMITED — on this desk since 30 May 2025.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹572 crore
131% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹119 crore
547% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹2,766 crore
19% below the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 14 Aug 16:13

BHARAT DYNAMICS LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its standalone figures (the company alone).

Revenue was ₹572 crore, 131% above a year earlier; profit was ₹119 crore, 547% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 95bd91c0456d · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/95bd91c0456d_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1714434_14082026041327_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 14 Aug 16:13

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 14 Aug 16:13

Capital Goods, 24 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 19% below the four before, against 16% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 17:25

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 2 in every 100, Indian institutions 11 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 14 Aug 16:13
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202614 Aug 2026₹572 crore131% above₹119 crore547% above
Jan–Mar 202628 May 2026₹480 crore73% below₹113 crore59% below
Oct–Dec 202531 Jan 2026₹567 crore32% below₹73 crore50% below
Jul–Sep 202513 Nov 2025₹1,147 crore111% above₹216 crore76% above
Apr–Jun 202512 Aug 2025₹248 crore30% above₹18 crore154% above
Jan–Mar 202527 May 2025₹1,777 crore108% above₹273 crore6% below
Oct–Dec 20247 Feb 2025₹832 crore38% above₹147 crore9% above
Jul–Sep 202415 Nov 2024₹545 crore12% below₹123 crore17% below

Results days

as of Fri 14 Aug 16:13
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹572 crore, 216% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹480 crore, 82% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.4%; the stock moved 6.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹567 crore, 63% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.1%; the stock moved 10.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,147 crore, 40% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 6.3% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹248 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 7.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,777 crore, 99% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹832 crore, 37% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹545 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 1 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.