BERGEPAINT
BERGEPAINT — on this desk since 28 Apr 2017.
Its own figures
BERGEPAINT filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,584 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹404 crore, 29% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 9 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 7c4bd89dc5bf ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7c4bd89dc5bf_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708326_05082026043555_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Consumer Durables, 12 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 5% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 5 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | ₹3,584 crore | 12% above | ₹404 crore | 29% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 12 May 2026 | ₹2,868 crore | 6% above | ₹335 crore | 28% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹2,984 crore | level | ₹271 crore | 8% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | ₹2,827 crore | 2% above | ₹206 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | ₹3,201 crore | 4% above | ₹315 crore | 11% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 14 May 2025 | ₹2,704 crore | 7% above | ₹262 crore | 18% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 11 Feb 2025 | ₹2,975 crore | 3% above | ₹295 crore | 2% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 5 Nov 2024 | ₹2,775 crore | level | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,584 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,868 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,984 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,827 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,201 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,704 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,975 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,775 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.