BHARATFORG BHARAT FORGE LTD

BHARAT FORGE LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹4,640 crore
19% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹-90 crore
132% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹17,543 crore
18% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 10 Aug 18:31

BHARAT FORGE LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 10 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,640 crore, 19% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-90 crore, 132% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 72 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 10 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 19ea80e2c272 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/19ea80e2c272_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1711215_10082026063159_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 10 Aug 18:31

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 10 Aug 18:31

Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 18% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 23 Sep 19:22

At 22 Sep 2026: promoters held 43 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 15 in every 100, Indian institutions 33 in every 100 (mutual funds 22 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 10 Aug 18:31
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202610 Aug 2026₹4,640 crore19% above₹-90 crore132% below
Jan–Mar 20267 May 2026₹4,528 crore18% above₹233 crore18% below
Oct–Dec 202512 Feb 2026₹4,343 crore25% above₹264 crore24% above
Jul–Sep 202511 Nov 2025₹4,032 crore9% above₹299 crore23% above
Apr–Jun 20256 Aug 2025₹3,909 crore5% below₹284 crore40% above
Jan–Mar 20258 May 2025₹3,853 crore7% below₹282 crore20% above
Oct–Dec 202413 Feb 2025₹3,476 crore10% below₹213 crore20% below
Jul–Sep 202414 Nov 2024₹3,689 crore2% below₹244 crore7% above

Results days

as of Mon 10 Aug 18:31
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,640 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,528 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,343 crore, 30% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,032 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,909 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,853 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 4.7% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,476 crore, 17% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,689 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.