BHEL BHEL

BHEL — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Mon 5 Nov 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Jul–Sep 2026
₹9,300 crore
24% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹821 crore
119% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹37,782 crore
29% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 14 Oct 15:20

BHEL filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Wed 14 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹9,300 crore, 24% above a year earlier; profit was ₹821 crore, 119% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 22 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 14 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 7cd674b7485a · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/7cd674b7485a_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1737664_14102026032120_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 14 Oct 15:20

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 14 Oct 15:20

Capital Goods, 1 other company read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 29% above the four before, against 41% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 12 Oct 11:30

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 58 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 22 in every 100 (mutual funds 11 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 14 Oct 15:20
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Jul–Sep 202614 Oct 2026₹9,300 crore24% above₹821 crore119% above
Apr–Jun 202616 Jul 2026₹7,698 crore40% above₹377 crore—
Jan–Mar 20264 May 2026₹12,310 crore37% above₹1,290 crore156% above
Oct–Dec 202519 Jan 2026₹8,473 crore16% above₹390 crore190% above
Jul–Sep 202529 Oct 2025₹7,512 crore14% above₹375 crore253% above
Apr–Jun 20256 Aug 2025₹5,487 crorelevel₹-455 crore—
Jan–Mar 202516 May 2025₹8,993 crore9% above₹504 crore3% above
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹7,277 crore32% above₹135 crore—

Results days

as of Wed 14 Oct 15:20
  • Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,300 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 6.4% down, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,698 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹12,310 crore, 24% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,473 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 4.9% down, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,512 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 6.5% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,487 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 4.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,993 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,277 crore, 21% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 13.0%; the stock moved 6.5% up, less than priced.

On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.