CANBK CANARA BANK
CANARA BANK — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Fri 17 Feb 2017 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
CANARA BANK filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Wed 14 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹40,939 crore, 3% below a year earlier; profit was ₹5,382 crore, 11% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Bad loans were 1.33 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 13 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 14 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 0a93ef153511 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/0a93ef153511_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1737954_14102026054037_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% below the four before, against 21% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 63 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 14 Oct 2026 | ₹40,939 crore | 3% below | ₹5,382 crore | 11% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 27 Jul 2026 | ₹39,696 crore | 4% below | ₹5,181 crore | 62% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 11 May 2026 | ₹36,539 crore | 9% below | ₹4,574 crore | 10% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹33,089 crore | 12% below | ₹5,254 crore | 25% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹42,014 crore | 11% above | ₹4,850 crore | 16% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | ₹41,442 crore | 12% above | ₹3,195 crore | 21% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 9 May 2025 | ₹40,256 crore | 8% above | ₹5,070 crore | 1% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 27 Jan 2025 | ₹37,430 crore | 5% above | ₹4,214 crore | 11% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹40,939 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 6.1% down, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹39,696 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹36,539 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹33,089 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹42,014 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹41,442 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,256 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 3.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹37,430 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.0%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.