CESC
CESC — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Tue 30 Oct 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
CESC filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 13 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹5,485 crore, 5% above a year earlier; profit was ₹402 crore, 4% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 162 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 13 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 db8d6e793d06 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/db8d6e793d06_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1713620_13082026053015_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 8% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 26 in every 100 (mutual funds 18 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 13 Aug 2026 | ₹5,485 crore | 5% above | ₹402 crore | 4% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 6 May 2026 | ₹4,096 crore | 6% above | ₹439 crore | 18% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 6 Feb 2026 | ₹4,005 crore | 12% above | ₹285 crore | 8% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹5,267 crore | 12% above | ₹425 crore | 20% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 30 Jul 2025 | ₹5,202 crore | 7% above | ₹387 crore | 2% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 15 May 2025 | ₹3,877 crore | 14% above | ₹373 crore | 7% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 11 Jan 2025 | ₹3,561 crore | 10% above | ₹265 crore | 6% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 12 Nov 2024 | ₹4,700 crore | 8% above | ₹353 crore | 1% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,485 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,096 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,005 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,267 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,202 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.9%; the stock moved 4.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,877 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,561 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 6.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,700 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.