CHOLAFIN CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO
CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO — on this desk since 28 Apr 2017.
Results meeting in 12 days Wed 28 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 28 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹8,856 crore, 22% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,656 crore, 46% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 28 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 f495ea45f6dd ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f495ea45f6dd_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1703240_28072026060526_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 20% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 49 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 24 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | ₹8,856 crore | 22% above | ₹1,656 crore | 46% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | ₹8,417 crore | 19% above | ₹1,645 crore | 31% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 30 Jan 2026 | ₹7,898 crore | 17% above | ₹1,290 crore | 19% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | ₹7,491 crore | 20% above | ₹1,160 crore | 20% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹7,267 crore | 25% above | ₹1,138 crore | 20% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹7,046 crore | 30% above | ₹1,260 crore | 18% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 1 Feb 2025 | ₹6,733 crore | 34% above | ₹1,088 crore | 25% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 26 Oct 2024 | ₹6,255 crore | 35% above | ₹968 crore | 25% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,856 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,417 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.4%; the stock moved 4.9% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,898 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,491 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,267 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,046 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,733 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 5.7% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,255 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 6.7% down, more than priced.
On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.