COCHINSHIP COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED
COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED — on this desk since 1 Apr 2026.
Its own figures
COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹1,094 crore, 2% above a year earlier; profit was ₹151 crore, 19% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 19 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 84eaf2be9b5f ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/84eaf2be9b5f_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1714913_14082026065634_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 1% below the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 68 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 3 in every 100, Indian institutions 7 in every 100 (mutual funds 2 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,094 crore | 2% above | ₹151 crore | 19% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 15 May 2026 | ₹1,484 crore | 16% below | ₹276 crore | 4% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | ₹1,350 crore | 18% above | ₹145 crore | 18% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | ₹1,119 crore | 2% below | ₹108 crore | 43% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹1,069 crore | 39% above | ₹188 crore | 8% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 15 May 2025 | ₹1,758 crore | 37% above | ₹287 crore | 11% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,148 crore | 9% above | ₹177 crore | 28% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,143 crore | 13% above | ₹189 crore | 4% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,094 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,484 crore, 31% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 5.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,350 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,119 crore, 21% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,069 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,758 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,148 crore, 30% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,143 crore, 34% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.