CUMMINSIND CUMMINS INDIA LTD
CUMMINS INDIA LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 19 days Wed 4 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
CUMMINS INDIA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,426 crore, 18% above a year earlier; profit was ₹609 crore, 1% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 2c7bc5af9ddb ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2c7bc5af9ddb_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708616_05082026073714_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 19 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | ₹3,426 crore | 18% above | ₹609 crore | 1% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 27 May 2026 | ₹3,011 crore | 22% above | ₹649 crore | 23% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | ₹3,055 crore | 1% below | ₹486 crore | 13% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | ₹3,170 crore | 26% above | ₹622 crore | 38% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 7 Aug 2025 | ₹2,907 crore | 26% above | ₹604 crore | 31% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 28 May 2025 | ₹2,470 crore | 7% above | ₹530 crore | 2% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹3,096 crore | 22% above | ₹558 crore | 12% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹2,509 crore | 31% above | ₹449 crore | 37% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,426 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,011 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,055 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 4.5% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,170 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,907 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 3.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,470 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.9%; the stock moved 6.5% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,096 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,509 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.