GAIL GAIL (INDIA) LTD
GAIL (INDIA) LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 14 days Fri 30 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Thu 21 Apr 2022 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
GAIL (INDIA) LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹41,350 crore, 17% above a year earlier; profit was ₹4,665 crore, 97% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 22 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b3fe2d8901 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/40b3fe2d8901_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705900_31072026023719_WEB.xml· replaced by a later filing - Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, a revision, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b3fe2d8901 · replaced by a later filing
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, a revision, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b3fe2d8901
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹41,350 crore | 17% above | ₹4,665 crore | 97% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 21 May 2026 | ₹35,705 crore | 2% below | ₹1,485 crore | 40% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 | ₹35,303 crore | 4% below | ₹1,756 crore | 57% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹35,657 crore | 5% above | ₹1,972 crore | 27% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | ₹35,429 crore | 2% above | ₹2,369 crore | 26% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 13 May 2025 | ₹36,551 crore | 11% above | ₹2,492 crore | 1% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 30 Jan 2025 | ₹36,937 crore | 6% above | ₹4,082 crore | 28% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 6 Nov 2024 | ₹33,981 crore | 3% above | ₹2,694 crore | 10% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹41,350 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹35,705 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,303 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,657 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,429 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹36,551 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹36,937 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.1%; the stock moved 6.0% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹33,981 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.