HDFCBANK HDFC BANK LTD

HDFC BANK LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting tomorrow Sat 17 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,33,110 crore
level with a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹19,245 crore
18% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹4,95,518 crore
2% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 5
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:01

HDFC BANK LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 18 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹1,33,110 crore, level with a year earlier; profit was ₹19,245 crore, 18% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.17 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 20 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 18 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 7c5f4cfae145 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7c5f4cfae145_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1696123_18072026040126_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:01

5 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Not measured: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Not measured: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:01

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 6 Oct 17:00

At 30 Sep 2026: it has no promoter group, foreign investors 39 in every 100, Indian institutions 44 in every 100 (mutual funds 32 in every 100).

No promoter pledge is filed for this company.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:01
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202618 Jul 2026₹1,33,110 crorelevel₹19,245 crore18% above
Jan–Mar 202618 Apr 2026₹1,16,920 crore3% below₹20,351 crore11% above
Oct–Dec 202517 Jan 2026₹1,26,927 crore13% above₹19,807 crore12% above
Jul–Sep 202518 Oct 2025₹1,18,561 crore2% below₹19,611 crore10% above
Apr–Jun 202519 Jul 2025₹1,33,055 crore14% above₹16,258 crore1% below
Jan–Mar 202519 Apr 2025₹1,20,269 crore3% below₹18,385 crore4% above
Oct–Dec 202423 Jan 2025₹1,12,194 crore2% below₹17,657 crore2% above
Jul–Sep 202420 Oct 2024₹1,21,457 crore13% above₹17,826 crore6% above

Results days

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:01
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,33,110 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 5.1% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,16,920 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,26,927 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,18,561 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.9%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,33,055 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 2.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,20,269 crore, 31% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.4%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,12,194 crore, 43% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.2%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,21,457 crore, 46% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.2%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.