HEROMOTOCO HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED

HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 12 days Wed 28 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹13,126 crore
35% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,412 crore
17% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹50,810 crore
26% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 6 Aug 23:12

HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹13,126 crore, 35% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,412 crore, 17% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 2 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 e98c97d70269 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e98c97d70269_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709499_06082026111238_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 6 Aug 23:12

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 6 Aug 23:12

Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 26% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 19:34

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 35 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 31 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 6 Aug 23:12
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20266 Aug 2026₹13,126 crore35% above₹1,412 crore17% below
Jan–Mar 20265 May 2026₹12,978 crore30% above₹1,460 crore26% above
Oct–Dec 20255 Feb 2026₹12,487 crore22% above₹1,268 crore14% above
Jul–Sep 202513 Nov 2025₹12,218 crore17% above₹1,309 crore23% above
Apr–Jun 20256 Aug 2025₹9,728 crore5% below₹1,705 crore63% above
Jan–Mar 202513 May 2025₹9,970 crore4% above₹1,161 crore24% above
Oct–Dec 20246 Feb 2025₹10,260 crore5% above₹1,108 crore1% above
Jul–Sep 202415 Nov 2024₹10,483 crore10% above₹1,064 crore6% above

Results days

as of Thu 6 Aug 23:12
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,126 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹12,978 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,487 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,218 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,728 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 4.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,970 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,260 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,483 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.