HINDCOPPER
HINDCOPPER — on this desk since 31 Dec 2021.
Its own figures
HINDCOPPER filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 10 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹937 crore, 81% above a year earlier; profit was ₹352 crore, 162% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 32 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 3 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 10 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 27626bfdb753 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/27626bfdb753_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1710868_10082026015359_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 67% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 32 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 66 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 5 in every 100 (mutual funds 1 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 10 Aug 2026 | ₹937 crore | 81% above | ₹352 crore | 162% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 15 May 2026 | ₹1,156 crore | 58% above | ₹444 crore | 137% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹687 crore | 110% above | ₹156 crore | 148% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | ₹718 crore | 39% above | ₹184 crore | 84% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Aug 2025 | ₹516 crore | 5% above | ₹134 crore | 20% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 27 May 2025 | ₹731 crore | 29% above | ₹187 crore | 51% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 8 Feb 2025 | ₹328 crore | 18% below | ₹63 crore | 4% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹518 crore | 36% above | ₹100 crore | 71% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹937 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,156 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹687 crore, 81% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹718 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹516 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹731 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.0%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹328 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹518 crore, 26% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.