HINDUNILVR HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD.
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD. — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 12 days Wed 28 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Fri 5 Dec 2025 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 28 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹17,341 crore, 5% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,673 crore, 3% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 28 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ee85ebdc4ddf ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ee85ebdc4ddf_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1703419_28072026074155_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 10.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 62 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | ₹17,341 crore | 5% above | ₹2,673 crore | 3% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 | ₹16,351 crore | 4% above | ₹2,992 crore | 21% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹16,441 crore | 4% above | ₹6,607 crore | 121% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 23 Oct 2025 | ₹16,241 crore | 2% above | ₹2,685 crore | 4% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹16,514 crore | 5% above | ₹2,756 crore | 6% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 24 Apr 2025 | ₹15,670 crore | 3% above | ₹2,464 crore | 4% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 22 Jan 2025 | ₹15,818 crore | 2% above | ₹2,984 crore | 19% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 23 Oct 2024 | ₹15,926 crore | 2% above | ₹2,591 crore | 2% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹17,341 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 4.7% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹16,351 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 2.6% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹16,441 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 4.3% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹16,241 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹16,514 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,670 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹15,818 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹15,926 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.