HYUNDAI HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD — on this desk since 1 Apr 2026.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹16,335 crore
level with a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹889 crore
35% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹70,685 crore
4% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 30 Jul 16:14

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 30 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹16,335 crore, level with a year earlier; profit was ₹889 crore, 35% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 5 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 30 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 48a42c7cac10 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/48a42c7cac10_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705135_30072026041411_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 30 Jul 16:14

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 30 Jul 16:14

Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 15:30

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 83 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 3 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 8 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 30 Jul 16:14
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202630 Jul 2026₹16,335 crorelevel₹889 crore35% below
Jan–Mar 20268 May 2026₹18,916 crore5% above₹1,256 crore22% below
Oct–Dec 20252 Feb 2026₹17,973 crore8% above₹0 crore100% below
Jul–Sep 202530 Oct 2025₹17,461 crore1% above₹1,572 crore—
Apr–Jun 202530 Jul 2025₹16,413 crore—₹1,369 crore—
Jan–Mar 202516 May 2025₹17,940 crore—₹1,614 crore—
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹16,648 crore—₹1,161 crore—
Jul–Sep 202413 Nov 2024₹17,260 crore—₹0 crore—

Results days

as of Thu 30 Jul 16:14
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹16,335 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 8.1% up, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹18,916 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 8.3%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹17,973 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹17,461 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹16,413 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹17,940 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹16,648 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹17,260 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 1 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.