IDFCFIRSTB IDFC FIRST BANK LIMITED
IDFC FIRST BANK LIMITED — on this desk since 30 Sep 2016.
Results meeting in 8 days Sat 24 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Wed 10 Mar 2021 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
IDFC FIRST BANK LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 25 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹13,361 crore, 13% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,148 crore, 153% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Bad loans were 1.51 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 13 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 25 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 0edad4fbf772 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/0edad4fbf772_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1701564_25072026043416_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Not measured: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Not measured: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 11% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: it has no promoter group, foreign investors 36 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).
No promoter pledge is filed for this company.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 25 Jul 2026 | ₹13,361 crore | 13% above | ₹1,148 crore | 153% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 25 Apr 2026 | ₹12,183 crore | 8% above | ₹331 crore | 12% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 | ₹12,542 crore | 13% above | ₹479 crore | 41% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 18 Oct 2025 | ₹11,828 crore | 11% above | ₹348 crore | 64% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 26 Jul 2025 | ₹11,869 crore | 15% above | ₹453 crore | 29% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 26 Apr 2025 | ₹11,308 crore | 15% above | ₹296 crore | 60% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 | ₹11,123 crore | 18% above | ₹340 crore | 54% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 26 Oct 2024 | ₹10,684 crore | 22% above | ₹212 crore | 72% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,361 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 5.1% up, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹12,183 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 4.5% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,542 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,828 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 7.0% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,869 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,308 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 8.4%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,123 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 8.9% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,684 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.