INDIANB INDIAN BANK

INDIAN BANK — on this desk since 28 Feb 2007.

revenue, Jul–Sep 2026
₹23,336 crore
21% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹3,541 crore
14% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹84,489 crore
12% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 15 Oct 18:59

INDIAN BANK filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹23,336 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,541 crore, 14% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.61 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 15 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 89a0a28c69ef · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/89a0a28c69ef_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1739303_15102026065914_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 15 Oct 18:59

7 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 15 Oct 18:59

Financial Services, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 12% above the four before, against 21% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 8 Oct 12:25

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 74 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 15 Oct 18:59
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Jul–Sep 202615 Oct 2026₹23,336 crore21% above₹3,541 crore14% above
Apr–Jun 202610 Jul 2026₹20,997 crore11% above₹3,357 crore47% above
Jan–Mar 202629 Apr 2026₹20,261 crore8% above₹3,173 crore6% above
Oct–Dec 202522 Jan 2026₹19,895 crore10% above₹3,147 crore8% above
Jul–Sep 202516 Oct 2025₹19,271 crore7% above₹3,108 crore11% above
Apr–Jun 202524 Jul 2025₹18,906 crore10% above₹2,276 crore11% below
Jan–Mar 20255 May 2025₹18,794 crore10% above₹2,982 crore30% above
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹18,168 crore11% above₹2,910 crore32% above

Results days

as of Thu 15 Oct 18:59
  • Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹23,336 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹20,997 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹20,261 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹19,895 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.5%; the stock moved 2.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹19,271 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹18,906 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 2.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹18,794 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹18,168 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.1%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.