IRB
IRB — on this desk since 25 Feb 2008.
Its own figures
IRB filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 30 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,137 crore, 2% above a year earlier; profit was ₹306 crore, 51% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 96 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 30 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 921f8c5aa699 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/921f8c5aa699_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705133_30072026041320_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Construction, 4 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% below the four before, against 4% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 5.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 31 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 44 in every 100, Indian institutions 10 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | ₹2,137 crore | 2% above | ₹306 crore | 51% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 20 May 2026 | ₹1,927 crore | 10% below | ₹296 crore | 38% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 13 Feb 2026 | ₹1,871 crore | 8% below | ₹211 crore | 97% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | ₹1,751 crore | 10% above | ₹141 crore | 41% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2,099 crore | 13% above | ₹202 crore | 45% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 19 May 2025 | ₹2,149 crore | 4% above | ₹215 crore | 14% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹2,025 crore | 3% above | ₹6,026 crore | 3115% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 30 Oct 2024 | ₹1,586 crore | 9% below | ₹100 crore | 4% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,137 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,927 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,871 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,751 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,099 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,149 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,025 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.8%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,586 crore, 27% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.