IRFC INDIAN RAILWAY FIN CORP L

INDIAN RAILWAY FIN CORP L — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.

revenue, Jul–Sep 2026
₹7,866 crore
23% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,958 crore
10% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹30,125 crore
13% above the four before
conditions held
4 of 5
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 15 Oct 17:27

INDIAN RAILWAY FIN CORP L filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its standalone figures (the company alone).

Revenue was ₹7,866 crore, 23% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,958 crore, 10% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 2819cf3f4e16 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/2819cf3f4e16_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1739103_15102026052734_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 15 Oct 17:27

4 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 15 Oct 17:27

Financial Services, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 13% above the four before, against 12% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 18.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 11:09

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 83 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 1 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 0 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 15 Oct 17:27
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Jul–Sep 202615 Oct 2026₹7,866 crore23% above₹1,958 crore10% above
Apr–Jun 202630 Jul 2026₹8,261 crore19% above₹1,927 crore10% above
Jan–Mar 202614 May 2026₹7,336 crore9% above₹1,684 crorelevel
Oct–Dec 202519 Jan 2026₹6,661 crore2% below₹1,802 crore11% above
Jul–Sep 202515 Oct 2025₹6,372 crore8% below₹1,777 crore10% above
Apr–Jun 202522 Jul 2025₹6,915 crore2% above₹1,746 crore11% above
Jan–Mar 202528 Apr 2025₹6,723 crore4% above₹1,682 crore2% below
Oct–Dec 202420 Jan 2025₹6,763 crorelevel₹1,631 crore2% above

Results days

as of Thu 15 Oct 17:27
  • Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,866 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,261 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,336 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,661 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,372 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,915 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,723 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.2%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,763 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.