JINDALSTEL JINDAL STEEL LIMITED

JINDAL STEEL LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹15,482 crore
26% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹845 crore
43% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹56,413 crore
16% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:47

JINDAL STEEL LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹15,482 crore, 26% above a year earlier; profit was ₹845 crore, 43% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 43 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 3e17f92d2d54 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/3e17f92d2d54_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1701231_24072026074735_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:47

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:47

Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 16% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:20

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 63 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 10 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:47
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202624 Jul 2026₹15,482 crore26% above₹845 crore43% below
Jan–Mar 20261 May 2026₹16,218 crore23% above₹1,045 crore—
Oct–Dec 202530 Jan 2026₹13,027 crore11% above₹190 crore80% below
Jul–Sep 202528 Oct 2025₹11,686 crore4% above₹638 crore26% below
Apr–Jun 202512 Aug 2025₹12,294 crore10% below₹1,494 crore11% above
Jan–Mar 202530 Apr 2025₹13,183 crore2% below₹-339 crore136% below
Oct–Dec 202431 Jan 2025₹11,751 crorelevel₹950 crore51% below
Jul–Sep 20247 Nov 2024₹11,213 crore8% below₹861 crore38% below

Results days

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:47
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹15,482 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.0%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹16,218 crore, 23% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.1%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,027 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,686 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,294 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,183 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,751 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,213 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.