JSL Jindal Stainless Limited
Jindal Stainless Limited — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
Jindal Stainless Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 3 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹11,279 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹769 crore, 8% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 37 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 3 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 9dc60bb3d008 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/9dc60bb3d008_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706964_03082026043437_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 62 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 7 in every 100 (mutual funds 3 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 1 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | ₹11,279 crore | 10% above | ₹769 crore | 8% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 4 May 2026 | ₹11,337 crore | 11% above | ₹844 crore | 43% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 21 Jan 2026 | ₹10,518 crore | 6% above | ₹829 crore | 27% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | ₹10,893 crore | 11% above | ₹807 crore | 32% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 6 Aug 2025 | ₹10,207 crore | 8% above | ₹714 crore | 10% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 8 May 2025 | ₹10,198 crore | 8% above | ₹591 crore | 18% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹9,907 crore | 9% above | ₹655 crore | 5% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 18 Oct 2024 | ₹9,777 crore | level | ₹611 crore | 21% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,279 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,337 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,518 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,893 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,207 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,198 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,907 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.0%; the stock moved 1.7% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,777 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.