JSWENERGY JSW ENERGY LIMITED

JSW ENERGY LIMITED — on this desk since 18 Jul 2011.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹5,207 crore
1% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹471 crore
37% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹18,965 crore
35% above the four before
conditions held
4 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:51

JSW ENERGY LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹5,207 crore, 1% above a year earlier; profit was ₹471 crore, 37% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 226 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 10dfae6fc5a9 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/10dfae6fc5a9_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699250_22072026035115_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:51

4 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:51

Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 35% above the four before, against 8% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 7 Aug 15:56

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 67 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 13 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:51
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202622 Jul 2026₹5,207 crore1% above₹471 crore37% below
Jan–Mar 202611 May 2026₹4,499 crore41% above₹372 crore9% below
Oct–Dec 202523 Jan 2026₹4,082 crore67% above₹420 crore150% above
Jul–Sep 202517 Oct 2025₹5,177 crore60% above₹705 crore17% below
Apr–Jun 20251 Aug 2025₹5,143 crore79% above₹743 crore42% above
Jan–Mar 202515 May 2025₹3,189 crore16% above₹408 crore16% above
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹2,439 crore4% below₹168 crore27% below
Jul–Sep 202424 Oct 2024₹3,238 crore1% below₹853 crorelevel

Results days

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:51
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,207 crore, 37% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,499 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 7.0% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,082 crore, 20% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 7.9% down, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,177 crore, 31% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,143 crore, 75% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 5.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,189 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 3.4% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,439 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.3%; the stock moved 5.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,238 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 1 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.