LTF L&T FINANCE LIMITED
L&T FINANCE LIMITED — on this desk since 13 Mar 2014.
Its own figures
L&T FINANCE LIMITED filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹5,484 crore, 26% above a year earlier; profit was ₹975 crore, 33% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 17 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 294 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 836251c37652 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/836251c37652_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1739369_15102026074056_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 20% above the four before, against 17% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 17 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 66 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 15 Oct 2026 | ₹5,484 crore | 26% above | ₹975 crore | 33% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 10 Jul 2026 | ₹5,243 crore | 23% above | ₹902 crore | 29% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4,771 crore | 19% above | ₹850 crore | 34% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 | ₹4,578 crore | 12% above | ₹739 crore | 18% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 15 Oct 2025 | ₹4,336 crore | 8% above | ₹735 crore | 6% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 18 Jul 2025 | ₹4,260 crore | 13% above | ₹701 crore | 2% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹4,023 crore | 10% above | ₹636 crore | 14% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 20 Jan 2025 | ₹4,098 crore | 16% above | ₹626 crore | 2% below |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,484 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,243 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,771 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,578 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,336 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,260 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 3.7% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,023 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.0%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,098 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.3%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.