MAHABANK BANK OF MAHARASHTRA

BANK OF MAHARASHTRA — on this desk since 26 Aug 2026.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹9,064 crore
15% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹2,023 crore
34% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹34,008 crore
15% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 10 Jul 16:52

BANK OF MAHARASHTRA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 10 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹9,064 crore, 15% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,023 crore, 34% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 22 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.45 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 16 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 10 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 f2c906c4638a · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f2c906c4638a_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1690488_10072026045215_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 10 Jul 16:52

6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 10 Jul 16:52

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 22 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 8 Oct 12:50

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 74 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 14 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 10 Jul 16:52
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202610 Jul 2026₹9,064 crore15% above₹2,023 crore34% above
Jan–Mar 202620 Apr 2026₹8,693 crore13% above₹2,045 crore36% above
Oct–Dec 202513 Jan 2026₹8,277 crore16% above₹1,799 crore27% above
Jul–Sep 202514 Oct 2025₹7,974 crore17% above₹1,669 crore25% above
Apr–Jun 202515 Jul 2025₹7,879 crore16% above₹1,504 crore16% above
Jan–Mar 202525 Apr 2025₹7,712 crore19% above₹1,502 crore22% above
Oct–Dec 202415 Jan 2025₹7,113 crore22% above₹1,412 crore36% above
Jul–Sep 202415 Oct 2024₹6,809 crore19% above₹1,333 crore45% above

Results days

as of Fri 10 Jul 16:52
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,064 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,693 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,277 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,974 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,879 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,712 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,113 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,809 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.