MOTHERSON SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL LTD

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL LTD — on this desk since 10 Sep 2014.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹35,244 crore
17% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,032 crore
102% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,31,135 crore
14% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 6 Aug 16:46

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹35,244 crore, 17% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,032 crore, 102% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 36 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 5f2eea13eba5 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/5f2eea13eba5_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709038_06082026044602_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 6 Aug 16:46

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 6 Aug 16:46

Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 14% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 8 Oct 11:23

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 49 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 2 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 6 Aug 16:46
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20266 Aug 2026₹35,244 crore17% above₹1,032 crore102% above
Jan–Mar 202620 May 2026₹34,309 crore17% above₹1,497 crore43% above
Oct–Dec 202510 Feb 2026₹31,409 crore14% above₹1,024 crore17% above
Jul–Sep 202513 Nov 2025₹30,173 crore8% above₹827 crore6% below
Apr–Jun 202513 Aug 2025₹30,212 crore5% above₹512 crore49% below
Jan–Mar 202529 May 2025₹29,317 crore8% above₹1,051 crore23% below
Oct–Dec 202414 Feb 2025₹27,666 crore8% above₹879 crore62% above
Jul–Sep 202412 Nov 2024₹27,812 crore18% above₹880 crore336% above

Results days

as of Thu 6 Aug 16:46
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹35,244 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 8.7% up, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹34,309 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 3.7% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹31,409 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,173 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,212 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹29,317 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹27,666 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹27,812 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 3.7% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.