NAM-INDIA NIPPON L I A M LTD
NIPPON L I A M LTD — on this desk since 26 Feb 2021.
Results meeting in 6 days Thu 22 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
NIPPON L I A M LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹767 crore, 26% above a year earlier; profit was ₹504 crore, 27% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 57 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 82614bac163c ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/82614bac163c_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1699554_22072026065615_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 23% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 57 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 72 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 15 in every 100 (mutual funds 11 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | ₹767 crore | 26% above | ₹504 crore | 27% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 27 Apr 2026 | ₹739 crore | 30% above | ₹385 crore | 29% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹705 crore | 20% above | ₹404 crore | 37% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹658 crore | 15% above | ₹345 crore | 4% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 28 Jul 2025 | ₹607 crore | 20% above | ₹396 crore | 19% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 28 Apr 2025 | ₹567 crore | 21% above | ₹299 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 23 Jan 2025 | ₹588 crore | 39% above | ₹295 crore | 4% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹571 crore | 44% above | ₹360 crore | 47% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹767 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 3.7% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹739 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.9%; the stock moved 3.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹705 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹658 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹607 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹567 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹588 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹571 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.