NATIONALUM NATIONAL ALUMINIUM CO LTD

NATIONAL ALUMINIUM CO LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Fri 5 Feb 2021 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹5,302 crore
39% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹0 crore
not comparable with a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹19,338 crore
9% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 31 Jul 21:23

NATIONAL ALUMINIUM CO LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹5,302 crore, 39% above a year earlier; profit was ₹0 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 0 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 012b84db98db · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/012b84db98db_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706404_31072026092311_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 31 Jul 21:23

6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 31 Jul 21:23

Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 0 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 16:51

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 22 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 31 Jul 21:23
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202631 Jul 2026₹5,302 crore39% above₹0 crore—
Jan–Mar 202630 Apr 2026₹5,013 crore5% below₹0 crore—
Oct–Dec 202530 Jan 2026₹4,731 crore1% above₹0 crore—
Jul–Sep 20257 Nov 2025₹4,292 crore7% above₹0 crore—
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹3,807 crore33% above₹0 crore—
Jan–Mar 202521 May 2025₹5,268 crore47% above₹0 crore—
Oct–Dec 202410 Feb 2025₹4,662 crore39% above₹0 crore—
Jul–Sep 202413 Nov 2024₹4,001 crore31% above₹0 crore100% below

Results days

as of Fri 31 Jul 21:23
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,302 crore, 31% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 5.4% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,013 crore, 21% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,731 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.8%; the stock moved 8.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,292 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 9.6% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,807 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,268 crore, 29% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,662 crore, 33% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 4.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,001 crore, 40% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.