PATANJALI PATANJALI FOODS LIMITED
PATANJALI FOODS LIMITED — on this desk since 28 Feb 2025.
Its own figures
PATANJALI FOODS LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹11,337 crore, 27% above a year earlier; profit was ₹0 crore, 100% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 1 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 21 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 6e609c658020 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/6e609c658020_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1715101_14082026084119_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 19% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 1 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 68 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 3 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 14 Aug 2026 | ₹11,337 crore | 27% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 30 May 2026 | ₹11,156 crore | 15% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 11 Feb 2026 | ₹10,484 crore | 15% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹9,799 crore | 20% above | ₹517 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Aug 2025 | ₹8,900 crore | 24% above | ₹180 crore | 31% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 15 May 2025 | ₹9,692 crore | — | ₹359 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 10 Feb 2025 | ₹9,103 crore | — | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹8,154 crore | — | ₹0 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,337 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,156 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,484 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,799 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 4.0% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,900 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,692 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,103 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,154 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 6 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.