PETRONET PETRONET LNG LIMITED

PETRONET LNG LIMITED — on this desk since 11 May 2007.

Results meeting in 17 days Mon 2 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹5,558 crore
53% below a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,137 crore
35% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹37,173 crore
25% below the four before
conditions held
7 of 8
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 12 Aug 20:40

PETRONET LNG LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 12 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹5,558 crore, 53% below a year earlier; profit was ₹1,137 crore, 35% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 12 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 09dc3ffc6f6c · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/09dc3ffc6f6c_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1713123_12082026084022_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 12 Aug 20:40

7 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 12 Aug 20:40

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 25% below the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 19:20

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 50 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 26 in every 100, Indian institutions 14 in every 100 (mutual funds 12 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 12 Aug 20:40
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202612 Aug 2026₹5,558 crore53% below₹1,137 crore35% above
Jan–Mar 20264 May 2026₹9,442 crore23% below₹0 crore—
Oct–Dec 202512 Feb 2026₹11,164 crore9% below₹0 crore—
Jul–Sep 20257 Nov 2025₹11,009 crore15% below₹830 crore—
Apr–Jun 202525 Jul 2025₹11,880 crore11% below₹842 crore—
Jan–Mar 202520 May 2025₹12,316 crore11% below₹0 crore—
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹12,227 crore17% below₹0 crore—
Jul–Sep 202425 Oct 2024₹13,024 crore4% above₹0 crore—

Results days

as of Wed 12 Aug 20:40
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,558 crore, 45% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,442 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,164 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 2.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,009 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,880 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.1%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,316 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.9%; the stock moved 1.6% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹12,227 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.9%; the stock moved 3.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,024 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.