PFC POWER FIN CORP LTD.
POWER FIN CORP LTD. — on this desk since 22 Feb 2007.
Its own figures
POWER FIN CORP LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹28,527 crore, level with a year earlier; profit was ₹7,012 crore, 22% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 321fdc4f8d37 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/321fdc4f8d37_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1710227_07082026082026_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 5% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 56 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 21 in every 100, Indian institutions 15 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 7 Aug 2026 | ₹28,527 crore | level | ₹7,012 crore | 22% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 13 May 2026 | ₹28,920 crore | 1% below | ₹6,998 crore | 11% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹29,095 crore | 9% above | ₹6,292 crore | 8% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 7 Nov 2025 | ₹28,890 crore | 12% above | ₹5,743 crore | 8% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 6 Aug 2025 | ₹28,539 crore | 15% above | ₹8,981 crore | 62% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 21 May 2025 | ₹29,265 crore | 21% above | ₹6,316 crore | 12% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 12 Feb 2025 | ₹26,798 crore | 11269% above | ₹5,829 crore | 12125% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹25,722 crore | 15% above | ₹5,302 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹28,527 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 8.3% down, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹28,920 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹29,095 crore, 28% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹28,890 crore, 27% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹28,539 crore, 27% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹29,265 crore, 24% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹26,798 crore, 12525% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹25,722 crore, 29% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 7.2% up, more than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.