PNB PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK

PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting today Fri 16 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹37,954 crore
level with a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹5,815 crore
174% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,49,418 crore
3% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:24

PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 18 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹37,954 crore, level with a year earlier; profit was ₹5,815 crore, 174% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 15 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 2.78 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 15 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 18 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 8b03d451d779 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/8b03d451d779_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1696149_18072026042421_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:24

7 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:24

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 3% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 15 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 15 Oct 14:42

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 70 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:24
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202618 Jul 2026₹37,954 crorelevel₹5,815 crore174% above
Jan–Mar 20265 May 2026₹36,878 crore1% below₹5,592 crore12% above
Oct–Dec 202519 Jan 2026₹37,903 crore7% above₹5,556 crore16% above
Jul–Sep 202518 Oct 2025₹36,684 crore4% above₹5,125 crore9% above
Apr–Jun 202530 Jul 2025₹37,999 crore16% above₹2,120 crore47% below
Jan–Mar 20257 May 2025₹37,299 crore13% above₹4,989 crore49% above
Oct–Dec 202431 Jan 2025₹35,286 crore16% above₹4,801 crore97% above
Jul–Sep 202428 Oct 2024₹35,111 crore18% above₹4,714 crore137% above

Results days

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:24
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹37,954 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 5.7% up, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹36,878 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹37,903 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹36,684 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 3.9% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹37,999 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹37,299 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹35,286 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹35,111 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 2.7% up, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.