POLYCAB POLYCAB INDIA LIMITED
POLYCAB INDIA LIMITED — on this desk since 27 Aug 2021.
Its own figures
POLYCAB INDIA LIMITED filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹9,899 crore, 53% above a year earlier; profit was ₹977 crore, 43% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 1 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 6476acf173e1 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/6476acf173e1_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1738868_15102026035523_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 1 other company read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 41% above the four before, against 29% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 8.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 19 in every 100, Indian institutions 8 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 15 Oct 2026 | ₹9,899 crore | 53% above | ₹977 crore | 43% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 16 Jul 2026 | ₹8,210 crore | 39% above | ₹784 crore | 32% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 6 May 2026 | ₹8,864 crore | 27% above | ₹773 crore | 6% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 | ₹7,636 crore | 46% above | ₹622 crore | 36% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹6,477 crore | 18% above | ₹685 crore | 56% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 17 Jul 2025 | ₹5,906 crore | 26% above | ₹592 crore | 50% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 6 May 2025 | ₹6,986 crore | 25% above | ₹727 crore | 33% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 22 Jan 2025 | ₹5,226 crore | 20% above | ₹458 crore | 11% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,899 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,210 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 3.8% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,864 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 7.0% up, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,636 crore, 20% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 4.2% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,477 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,906 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,986 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,226 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
On 1 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.