POONAWALLA Poonawalla Fincorp Limited
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.
Its own figures
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 17 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,337 crore, 78% above a year earlier; profit was ₹308 crore, 392% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 318 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 17 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 de5f9b821701 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/de5f9b821701_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1695721_17072026073716_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 73% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 11 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | ₹2,337 crore | 78% above | ₹308 crore | 392% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 5 May 2026 | ₹2,115 crore | 81% above | ₹255 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,818 crore | 72% above | ₹150 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,542 crore | 56% above | ₹74 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 25 Jul 2025 | ₹1,314 crore | 34% above | ₹63 crore | 79% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,166 crore | 27% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹1,057 crore | 39% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 25 Oct 2024 | ₹989 crore | 34% above | ₹-471 crore | 155% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,337 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,115 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,818 crore, 23% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,542 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,314 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,166 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.9%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,057 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.4%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹989 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.