PPLPHARMA
PPLPHARMA — on this desk since 30 May 2025.
Its own figures
PPLPHARMA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,270 crore, 17% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-69 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept -3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 67 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 68da2b880e99 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/68da2b880e99_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1704575_29072026085620_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 1% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept -3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 35 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 15 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | ₹2,270 crore | 17% above | ₹-69 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | ₹2,752 crore | level | ₹-9 crore | 106% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹2,140 crore | 3% below | ₹-136 crore | 3801% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | ₹2,044 crore | 9% below | ₹-99 crore | 539% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 28 Jul 2025 | ₹1,934 crore | 1% below | ₹-82 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 14 May 2025 | ₹2,754 crore | 8% above | ₹154 crore | 52% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹2,204 crore | 13% above | ₹4 crore | 64% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 23 Oct 2024 | ₹2,242 crore | 17% above | ₹23 crore | 350% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,270 crore, 21% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,752 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,140 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,044 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,934 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.2%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,754 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,204 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,242 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.