RECLTD REC LIMITED

REC LIMITED — on this desk since 12 Mar 2008.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹14,435 crore
2% below a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹4,193 crore
6% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹59,169 crore
2% above the four before
conditions held
4 of 5
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:20

REC LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹14,435 crore, 2% below a year earlier; profit was ₹4,193 crore, 6% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 27 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ee3732433c9a · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ee3732433c9a_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1701196_24072026072011_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:20

4 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:20

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 27 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 12:00

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:20
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202624 Jul 2026₹14,435 crore2% below₹4,193 crore6% below
Jan–Mar 202628 Apr 2026₹14,564 crore5% below₹3,375 crore22% below
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹15,018 crore5% above₹4,052 crore1% below
Jul–Sep 202517 Oct 2025₹15,153 crore11% above₹4,415 crore9% above
Apr–Jun 202524 Jul 2025₹14,737 crore13% above₹4,466 crore29% above
Jan–Mar 20258 May 2025₹15,334 crore21% above₹4,310 crore6% above
Oct–Dec 20246 Feb 2025₹14,272 crore18% above₹4,076 crore23% above
Jul–Sep 202426 Oct 2024₹13,682 crore17% above₹4,038 crore7% above

Results days

as of Fri 24 Jul 19:20
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,435 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.4%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,564 crore, 15% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,018 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,153 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,737 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,334 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹14,272 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 1.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,682 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.