RELIANCE RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD

RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Thu 20 Jul 2023 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹3,11,850 crore
25% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹20,946 crore
22% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹11,38,865 crore
15% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 17 Jul 19:50

RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 17 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹3,11,850 crore, 25% above a year earlier; profit was ₹20,946 crore, 22% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 34 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 17 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 63050036510b · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/63050036510b_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1695741_17072026075004_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 17 Jul 19:50

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 17 Jul 19:50

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 16 Jul 19:24

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 50 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 17 Jul 19:50
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202617 Jul 2026₹3,11,850 crore25% above₹20,946 crore22% below
Jan–Mar 202624 Apr 2026₹2,98,621 crore13% above₹16,971 crore13% below
Oct–Dec 202516 Jan 2026₹2,69,496 crore11% above₹18,645 crore1% above
Jul–Sep 202517 Oct 2025₹2,58,898 crore10% above₹18,165 crore10% above
Apr–Jun 202518 Jul 2025₹2,48,660 crore5% above₹26,994 crore78% above
Jan–Mar 202525 Apr 2025₹2,64,573 crore10% above₹19,407 crore2% above
Oct–Dec 202416 Jan 2025₹2,43,865 crore7% above₹18,540 crore7% above
Jul–Sep 202414 Oct 2024₹2,35,481 crorelevel₹16,563 crore5% below

Results days

as of Fri 17 Jul 19:50
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,11,850 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,98,621 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 2.9% up, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,69,496 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.9%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,58,898 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.8%; the stock moved 3.5% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,48,660 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.2%; the stock moved 3.2% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,64,573 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 5.3% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,43,865 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,35,481 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.

On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.