SAIL STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA — on this desk since 14 Sep 2006.
Its own figures
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹26,246 crore, 1% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,644 crore, 121% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 53 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 adac7e511437 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/adac7e511437_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1701137_24072026065209_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 6% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 65 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹26,246 crore | 1% above | ₹1,644 crore | 121% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 15 May 2026 | ₹30,813 crore | 5% above | ₹1,835 crore | 47% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 | ₹27,371 crore | 12% above | ₹374 crore | 164% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | ₹26,704 crore | 8% above | ₹419 crore | 53% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 25 Jul 2025 | ₹25,922 crore | 8% above | ₹745 crore | 810% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 28 May 2025 | ₹29,316 crore | 5% above | ₹1,251 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 12 Feb 2025 | ₹24,490 crore | 5% above | ₹142 crore | 66% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹24,675 crore | 17% below | ₹882 crore | 32% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹26,246 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹30,813 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹27,371 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹26,704 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹25,922 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹29,316 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.4%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹24,490 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 3.4% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹24,675 crore, 17% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.