SAMMAANCAP Sammaan Capital Limited
Sammaan Capital Limited — on this desk since 28 Nov 2014.
Its own figures
Sammaan Capital Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 13 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹1,652 crore, 31% below a year earlier; profit was ₹243 crore, 27% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept -98 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 121 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 13 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 cb704de8eecb ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/cb704de8eecb_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1714003_13082026074400_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
1 of the 6 conditions that could be measured held; 3 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Not measured: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 17% below the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept -98 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 28 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 21 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 0 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 13 Aug 2026 | ₹1,652 crore | 31% below | ₹243 crore | 27% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 20 May 2026 | ₹1,358 crore | 36% below | ₹-8,101 crore | 2600% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | ₹2,158 crore | 7% above | ₹314 crore | 4% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,251 crore | 7% below | ₹308 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 13 Aug 2025 | ₹2,400 crore | 9% above | ₹334 crore | 2% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 16 May 2025 | ₹2,107 crore | 4% below | ₹324 crore | 1% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 12 Feb 2025 | ₹2,017 crore | 6% below | ₹302 crore | level |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 15 Nov 2024 | ₹2,422 crore | 9% above | ₹-2,761 crore | 1026% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,652 crore, 26% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,358 crore, 36% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 8.8% up, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,158 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,251 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.3%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,400 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,107 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,017 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,422 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.