SJVN
SJVN — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.
Its own figures
SJVN filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹1,394 crore, 52% above a year earlier; profit was ₹225 crore, 1% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 225 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 237a49777015 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/237a49777015_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705897_31072026023510_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 60% above the four before, against 8% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 82 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 3 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 1 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,394 crore | 52% above | ₹225 crore | 1% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 15 May 2026 | ₹1,496 crore | 197% above | ₹-118 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 11 Feb 2026 | ₹1,082 crore | 61% above | ₹224 crore | 51% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | ₹1,032 crore | 1% above | ₹308 crore | 30% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 11 Aug 2025 | ₹917 crore | 5% above | ₹228 crore | 36% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 29 May 2025 | ₹504 crore | 4% above | ₹-128 crore | 309% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 14 Feb 2025 | ₹671 crore | 24% above | ₹149 crore | 7% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 5 Nov 2024 | ₹1,026 crore | 17% above | ₹441 crore | level |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,394 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,496 crore, 156% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,082 crore, 51% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,032 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹917 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 5.4% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹504 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.1%; the stock moved 5.7% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹671 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,026 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.