SUNPHARMA SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 14 days Fri 30 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Thu 14 Jul 2016 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹15,300 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,895 crore, 27% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 5 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 9fd3435e3a3c ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/9fd3435e3a3c_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706221_31072026062408_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 11% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 22 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹15,300 crore | 10% above | ₹2,895 crore | 27% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 22 May 2026 | ₹14,612 crore | 13% above | ₹2,714 crore | 26% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 | ₹15,521 crore | 13% above | ₹3,369 crore | 16% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | ₹14,478 crore | 9% above | ₹3,118 crore | 3% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹13,851 crore | 9% above | ₹2,279 crore | 20% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 22 May 2025 | ₹12,959 crore | 8% above | ₹2,150 crore | 19% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹13,675 crore | 10% above | ₹2,903 crore | 15% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 28 Oct 2024 | ₹13,291 crore | 9% above | ₹3,040 crore | 28% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹15,300 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,612 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 1.9%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,521 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 0.9% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,478 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,851 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 4.5% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,959 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,675 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,291 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.