TATACHEM

TATACHEM — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Wed 4 Mar 2020 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹4,255 crore
14% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹-17 crore
107% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹15,120 crore
2% above the four before
conditions held
4 of 8
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 27 Jul 20:09

TATACHEM filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 27 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,255 crore, 14% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-17 crore, 107% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept -14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 36 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 27 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 f01b7d940c47 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f01b7d940c47_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1702484_27072026080912_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 27 Jul 20:09

4 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 27 Jul 20:09

Chemicals, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept -14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 20:42

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 38 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 27 Jul 20:09
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202627 Jul 2026₹4,255 crore14% above₹-17 crore107% below
Jan–Mar 20264 May 2026₹3,438 crore2% below₹-2,132 crore—
Oct–Dec 20252 Feb 2026₹3,550 crore1% below₹-93 crore—
Jul–Sep 20251 Nov 2025₹3,877 crore3% below₹77 crore60% below
Apr–Jun 202525 Jul 2025₹3,719 crore2% below₹252 crore68% above
Jan–Mar 20257 May 2025₹3,509 crore1% above₹-56 crore—
Oct–Dec 20243 Feb 2025₹3,590 crore4% below₹-53 crore134% below
Jul–Sep 202417 Oct 2024₹3,999 crorelevel₹194 crore55% below

Results days

as of Mon 27 Jul 20:09
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,255 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,438 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,550 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,877 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,719 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,509 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,590 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.7%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,999 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.0%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 4 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.